Skip to content

2023 Peak Challenge Results

2023’s Day of the Seafarer Peak Challenge was another sold event thanks to some great team support from DP World, Seapeak, Teekay Shipping who had several teams participating in our 2023 Challenge. This year’s fastest team went to the Peakers, comprised of Mark Kremin, Kate Ferguson, and Martin Costello from Seapeak, with a combined time of 2:21:26.

The fastest female was Kate Ferguson of Seapeak, who has now won the trophy twice now, made it to the top in 45:24 minutes. The fastest male was Brandon Fumerflet of DP World (pictured above), who is also a past winner, finished the Grouse Grind this year in 35:52 minutes. Impressive times and while out-of-the-league for many, we hope they’ll be returning to defend their title in 2024.

Recorded results below – we had some challenges in capturing the times this year so please bear with us if your numbers are slightly off. (“No shows” were automatically given 2 hours.)

No Show automatic max 2 hours applied.
Team Name: Nanaimo Port Authority
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
501Caroliner Read (F)15:36:0016:52:501:16:504:13:050:00:004:13:05
502Kirsten Ogaree (F)15:36:0016:40:491:04:49
503Patrick Belanger15:36:0017:27:261:51:26
Team Name: The Slowpokes (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
504Louise Fagan (F)15:45:0017:00:001:15:003:45:000:02:003:43:00
505Melissa Li (F)15:45:0017:00:001:15:00
506Maria Montanari (F)15:45:0017:00:001:15:00
Team Name: Unstoppable (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
507Sachi Kano (F)15:59:0017:09:461:10:463:54:530:02:003:52:53
508Jenny Tran (F)15:59:0017:13:101:14:10
509Lucia Ma (F)15:59:0017:28:571:29:57
Team Name: Trans Mountain
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
510Stephanie Snider (F)15:40:0017:04:501:24:504:51:280:00:004:51:28
511Shawna Deagle (F)15:40:0017:40:002:00:00
512Lexa Hobenshield (F)15:40:0017:06:381:26:38
Team Name: Swire Butterflies
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
513Vanessa Hsu (F)15:50:2116:57:021:06:413:53:560:02:003:51:56
514Clara (F)15:50:2117:35:141:44:53
515Julianna (F)15:50:2116:52:431:02:22
Team Name: DPW NBA
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
516Nazario Barriga15:51:4517:59:372:07:526:23:360:02:006:21:36
517Anton Bonev15:51:4517:59:372:07:52
518Benny AuYoung15:51:4517:59:372:07:52
Team Name: Coastal Mountaineers #1 (Coastal Mountain Fuels)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
519Ryan Hale15:54:3017:19:001:24:304:35:220:00:004:35:22
520Mehtab Guron15:54:3017:31:341:37:04
521Navdeep Dhindsa15:54:3017:28:181:33:48
Team Name: Coastal Mountaineers #2 (Coastal Mountain Fuels)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
522John McAuley15:54:3017:12:081:17:383:55:510:02:003:53:51
523Gurpreet Singh15:54:3017:31:261:36:56
524Anish Rawat15:54:3016:55:471:01:17
Team Name: Le Grand Bleu (Group Ocean)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
525Gordon Yahn15:52:3217:00:381:08:064:28:550:00:004:28:55
526Sri Balachandran15:52:3218:00:002:07:28
527Mateus Morais15:52:3217:05:531:13:21
Team Name: Built for Beer (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
528John Darbyshire15:58:0016:53:450:55:452:52:330:00:002:52:33
529Kurtis Dool15:58:0016:58:071:00:07
530Mark Fatica15:58:0016:54:410:56:41
Team Name: Immaculate Ascension (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
531Adrian Hamfeldt15:53:3016:45:460:52:163:06:010:02:003:04:01
532Miljan Cabrilo15:53:3016:56:551:03:25
533Carrie Viloria (F)15:53:3017:03:501:10:20
Team Name: Alpine & Wonder (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
534Erik Falk15:54:5017:24:001:29:104:52:150:00:004:52:15
535Joe Cheng15:54:5017:34:541:40:04
536Ahsan Masood15:54:5017:37:511:43:01
Team Name: Fantastic Beasts (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
537Mike Advincula15:50:0017:39:041:49:045:49:040:00:005:49:04
538Eveline Chen (F)15:50:0017:50:002:00:00
539Arthur Agustin15:50:0017:50:002:00:00
Team Name: Van Vessel Planners (DPW)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
540Oddys Trillo16:08:0017:39:171:31:174:23:360:02:004:21:36
541Kim Chatillon (F)16:08:0017:28:051:20:05
542Greg Uchida16:08:0017:40:141:32:14
Team Name: BC Coast Pilots Team #2
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
543Rojin Fadaei16:04:3018:00:001:55:304:03:130:00:004:03:13
544Lina Pratkeviciute (F)16:04:3017:13:481:09:18
545TBN16:04:3017:02:550:58:25
Team Name: BC Coast Pilots Team #1
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
546Nathan Boutilier16:04:3017:02:550:58:252:56:460:02:002:54:46
547Trevor Whyte16:04:3017:04:260:59:56
548Greg Keeling16:04:3017:02:550:58:25
Team Name: Pacific Basin 2
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
549Simon Brown15:38:0017:03:211:25:213:18:240:00:003:18:24
550Alexander Kalitin15:38:0016:49:431:11:43
551Marcus Schmidt15:38:0016:19:200:41:20
    
Team Name: Pacific Basin 1
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
552Peter Amat16:00:0016:58:360:58:363:03:230:00:003:03:23
553Alex Bolhorn16:00:0017:10:071:10:07
554Kay Afghahi16:00:0016:54:400:54:40
Team Name: Trail Mixers (Western)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
555Emily Sudermann (F)16:14:0017:01:250:47:252:40:170:00:002:40:17
556Sarah Fedoroff (F)16:14:0017:07:000:53:00
557Nelson Nilo16:14:0017:13:520:59:52
Team Name: Precious Cargo (Western)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
558Kevin Batal16:19:0017:14:300:55:303:10:100:02:003:08:10
559Trevor Johnson16:19:0017:19:571:00:57
560Rajat Gautam16:19:0017:32:431:13:43
Team Name: SQT Summit Quest Trifecta (Western)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
561Tanya Good (F)16:17:0017:11:330:54:333:28:460:00:003:28:46
562Linda Rempel (F)16:17:0017:39:411:22:41
563Daniel Perez16:17:0017:28:321:11:32
Team Name: Swire Bulk Sprinters
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
564James Gilbert15:50:2116:59:131:08:522:57:120:00:002:57:12
565Alex Yan15:50:2116:51:021:00:41
566Edward Fitzgerald15:50:2116:38:000:47:39
Team Name: Teekay (Hamilton)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
567Ryan Hamilton16:05:0017:15:441:10:444:33:360:02:004:31:36
568Kerstin Holzmueller (F)16:05:0017:27:521:22:52
569TBN16:05:0018:05:002:00:00
Team Name: Teekay (Dhaliwal)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
570Jatinder Dhaliwal16:07:0017:18:551:11:555:01:470:02:004:59:47
571Rob Bahd (dinner only)16:07:0018:07:002:00:00
572Mark Kamau16:07:0017:56:521:49:52
Team Name: Teekay (WuWu)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
573Katty WuWu (F)16:10:0017:13:021:03:023:41:170:02:003:39:17
574Niall McGeogh16:10:0017:29:221:19:22
575Veraaj Kapoor16:10:0017:28:531:18:53
Team Name: Teekay (Rai)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
576Deepak Rai16:05:0017:26:481:21:483:10:520:02:003:08:52
577Michael Gamon16:05:0017:01:340:56:34
578Travis Miller16:05:0016:57:300:52:30
Team Name: Teekay (Spink)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
579Jamus Spink16:06:0016:52:220:46:223:20:570:02:003:18:57
580Simon Ng16:06:0017:14:431:08:43
581Tim Peters16:06:0017:31:521:25:52
Team Name: Teekay (Schnell)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
582Corina Schnell (F)16:22:0017:35:251:13:253:25:430:02:003:23:43
583Garret Wong16:22:0017:22:591:00:59
584Geremia Gargiulo16:22:0017:33:191:11:19
Team Name: Teekay (Kerr)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
585Jennifer Kerr (F)16:10:0017:11:501:01:504:08:010:02:004:06:01
586Nicholas Schneider16:10:0017:26:111:16:11
587Adina Albu (F)16:10:0018:00:001:50:00
Team Name: Trail Trotters (Oldendorff)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
588Sebastian Maercker016:21:0017:19:190:58:193:20:360:02:003:18:36
589Rudy Venugopal16:21:0017:32:251:11:25
590Johan Hasch16:21:0017:31:521:10:52
Team Name: Naughty Ninjas (Oldendorff)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
591Ivelin Tenev16:21:0017:16:040:55:042:40:490:02:002:38:49
592Joel Tauro16:21:0017:24:451:03:45
593Matthew Clarke16:21:0017:03:000:42:00
Team Name: Up on Plane (Bernard LLP)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
594Delane Knight (F)16:12:0017:13:201:01:203:08:220:02:003:06:22
595Buck Hughes16:12:0017:06:380:54:38
596Jeff Wu16:12:0017:24:241:12:24
Team Name: Dragging Anchor (Bernard LLP)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
597Harry Ormiston16:12:0018:00:001:48:004:21:140:02:004:19:14
598Catherine Hoffmann (F)16:12:0017:43:341:31:34
599Nic Wilson16:12:0017:13:401:01:40
Team Name: Colliers Climbers
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
600Jamie Marshall15:49:3016:59:201:09:504:08:450:02:004:06:45
601Darcey Hormann15:49:3016:48:250:58:55
602Alastair Dundas15:49:3017:49:302:00:00
Team Name: The Saamons (SAAM)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
603Alex Irwin16:15:0017:10:400:55:402:57:490:02:002:55:49
604Boban16:15:0017:08:270:53:27
605Gabriel16:15:0017:23:421:08:42
Team Name: The Others (Seapeak)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
606Jasmine Jan (F)16:09:0018:09:002:00:005:41:580:02:005:39:58
607Juliana Cazarim (F)16:09:0017:50:581:41:58
608Gabriela Rooque (F)16:09:0018:09:002:00:00
Team Name: Rise & Grind (Seapeak)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
609Cara Giroday (F)16:39:0017:36:450:57:453:34:300:02:003:32:30
610Manpreet Grewal16:39:0018:00:001:21:00
611Christina Chow (F)16:39:0017:54:451:15:45
     
Team Name: The Peakers (Seapeak)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
612Mark Kremin16:36:0017:24:170:48:172:23:260:02:002:21:26
613Kate Ferguson (F)16:36:0017:21:240:45:24
614Martin Costello16:36:0017:25:450:49:45
Team Name: Number Grinders (Seapeak)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
615Ian Fraser16:38:0017:31:440:53:442:39:560:02:002:37:56
616Scott Gayton16:38:0017:35:330:57:33
617Andrey Andriyenko16:38:0017:26:390:48:39
Team Name: We Love Hiking (Seapeak)
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime TakenTeam Total2 Min. Adj.Total
618Steven Dibble16:37:0017:47:001:10:004:14:000:02:004:12:00
619Geoff Kennedy16:37:0017:41:001:04:00
620Sason Ross16:37:0018:37:002:00:00
INDIVIDUALS
Bib #Player NameStart TimeFinish TimeTime Taken
621Gareth Jones (PacBasin)16:00:0018:08:272:08:27
622Jenny T (DPW)16:00:0017:31:521:31:52
623Martin Bazylewicz (DPW)15:40:0017:12:521:32:52
624Brandon Fumerfelt (DPW)15:45:0016:20:520:35:52
625Lucia Ma (DPW)16:00:0018:00:002:00:00
626Raha M (DPW)16:00:0018:00:002:00:00
627Gurmeet Singh (DPW)16:00:0017:57:001:57:00
628Sachi K. (DPW)16:00:0018:00:002:00:00
629Radek Rocek (DPW)16:24:0017:50:431:26:43
630Silja Lorenzen (DPW)16:24:0017:50:431:26:43
631Lauren Nickerson (DPW)15:59:0017:00:001:01:00
633Rishi Luthra (COS)16:04:3017:52:001:47:30
     

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *